English (Surgery)
thoracoplasty [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of several rib bones from the chest wall in order to collapse a lung.
French (Chirurgie)
thoracoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chirurgie plastique consistant à enlever plusieurs côtes de la paroi thoracique afin de provoquer l'affaissement du poumon.