English (Surgery)
primary surgery [correct]
CONT: For failed primary surgery, revisional surgery is recommended.
CONT: The rise in obesity operations will inevitably lead to an increasing number of re-operations ... In some cases, the need for re-operation will be explicit because of a technical or post-surgical anatomical problem that clearly requires a further surgical procedure to correct. In other cases, the indication will be a perceived failure of the primary surgery to achieve expected weight loss outcomes and satisfactorily resolve pre-operative morbidities.
French (Chirurgie)
chirurgie primaire [correct, feminine noun]