English (Medical Imaging; Neurosurgery)
stereotactic surgery [correct]; stereotaxic surgery [correct]; stereotaxy [correct]; stereotactic neurosurgery [see observation]
DEF: A minimally-invasive form of surgical intervention which makes use of a three-dimensional coordinates system to locate small targets inside the body and to perform on them some action such as ablation (removal), biopsy, lesion, injection, stimulation, implantation, radiosurgery, etc.
OBS: In theory, any organ system inside the body can be subjected to stereotactic surgery. Difficulties in setting up a reliable frame of reference (such as bony landmarks which bear a constant spatial relation to soft tissues), however, mean that its applications have been limited to brain surgery.
French (Imagerie médicale; Neurochirurgie)
chirurgie stéréotaxique [correct, feminine noun]