English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
accretion [correct]; surface deposit [correct]
DEF: An accidental deposit of foreign material that was not part of the painting process.
OBS: Dried liquid residue, foodstuff or fly specks are examples of these types of deposits.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
accrétion [correct, feminine noun]; tache [feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt superficiel et accidentel d’une matière étrangère, ultérieur à l’exécution de la peinture.
OBS: Les résidus de liquides séchés, les parcelles d’aliments et les chiures de mouches sont des exemples dépôts.