English (Agricultural Chemicals; Soil Science)
soil sterilant [correct]
DEF: A nonselective chemical used in soil to prevent germination and growth of plants.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Science du sol)
stérilisant du sol [correct, masculine noun]; herbicide total [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple le chlorate de soude.