English (Chemical Engineering)
base-catalyzed formation of an azomethine [correct]
CONT: A kinetic study of the mechanism of oxidation of Ala-Gly by aqueous chlorine has been carried out ... The initial chlorination step shows a small isotope effect. In alkaline medium, two consecutive processes take place: first, the general base-catalyzed formation of an azomethine (beta ca. 0.27), which has an inverse deuterium solvent isotope effect ...
French (Génie chimique)
formation d’un azométhine sous catalyse basique [feminine noun]
CONT: On a effectué une étude cinétique du mécanisme d’oxydation des peptides Ala-Gly et Pro-Gly par le chlore en milieu aqueux [...] L'étape de chloration initiale ne présente qu'un faible effet isotopique. En milieu alcalin, il se produit deux processus consécutifs : le premier, la formation d’un azométhine sous catalyse basique générale(beta d’environ 0, 27) qui présente un effet isotopique inverse pour le deutérium du solvant [...]