English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride [correct]
CONT: Chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride. Action. Unknown. May potentiate effects of gamma-aminobutyric acid (an inhibitory neurotransmitter) by increasing neuronal membrane permeability; may depress CNS at limbic and subcortical levels of brain. Anxiolytic effect occurs at doses well below those that cause sedation or ataxia.
OBS: C16H15Cl2N3O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
chlorhydrate de chlordiazepoxide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le consommateur qui prend un de ces produits devrait continuer et consulter un médecin sans tarder, car le sevrage du chlorhydrate de chlordiazépoxide, du chlorhydrate de fluoxétine et du fenproporex doit se faire sous la supervision d’un médecin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H15Cl2N3O