English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
stratospheric chlorine [correct]
DEF: All chlorinated substances, espcially atomic chlorine, in the stratosphere.
CONT: The Montreal agreement, even if it works, has committed us to an increase in stratospheric chlorine, Farman points out, to three times present levels by the year 2020-ten times the concentrations of chlorine present in the stratosphere before the use of CFCs became widespread. Even if by some miracle direct releases stopped immediately, Rowland concludes, ozone depletion would continue to increase for another two decades, because of the long lifetime of CFCs in the atmosphere.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
chlore stratosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des produits chlorés, et en particulier le chlore sous forme atomique, présents dans la stratosphère.
OBS: C’est le chlore stratosphérique, provenant de la dissociation des hydrocarbures halogénés, qu’on soupçonne au premier chef de détruire la couche d’ozone.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
cloro estratosférico [masculine noun]