English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
chlorine sink [correct]
CONT: The chlorine sink is HC1 (hydrogen chloride, also known as hydrochloric acid) which is formed primarily through the reaction of chlorine with methane and the perhydroxyl radical.
OBS: Removes atomic chlorine from an environment
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
puits de chlore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui contribue à faire disparaître le chlore sous forme atomique d’un milieu.
OBS: Le chlorure d’hydrogène est une espèce puits qui reçoit l’atome de chlore après réaction avec le méthane (CH4+C1 = HC1+CH3) ou après réaction avec un radical perhydroxyl (HO2+C1 = HC1+02).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
sumidero del cloro [masculine noun]