English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
combined residual chlorine [correct]; combined available residual chlorine [correct]
DEF: That portion of the total residual chlorine remaining in water or wastewater at the end of a specified contact period which will react chemically and biologically as chloramines.
French (Traitement des eaux; Études et analyses environnementales)
chlore résiduel combiné [correct, masculine noun]; C.R.C. [correct]
DEF: Partie du chlore résiduel total dans l’eau à la fin d’une période de contact donnée, qui réagit chimiquement et biologiquement en tant que chloramine.