English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
orthotolidine-arsenite test [correct]
DEF: An approximate technique, largely obsolete, for differentiating between free available chlorine, combined available chlorine, and color due to interfering substances by using orthotolidine reagent, sodium arsenite reagent, and colorimetric standards.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux usées)
essai à l’orthotolidine-arsénite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai destiné à différencier le chlore résiduel libre, le chlore résiduel combiné et la couleur due à des substances interférentes.