English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chloralkali [correct]; chlor-alkali
CONT: The chloralkali process is a redox reaction: 2 NaCl(aq) + 2 H2O(I) [=] 2NaOH(aq) + H2(g) + Cl2(g)
CONT: PPG's chlor-alkali & derivatives business is a global leader of chemical products found in industries ranging from pulp and paper to water treatment to engineered plastics.
CONT: The important inorganic chemicals technologies developed by CECRI are Chloralkali sodium hydroxide and chlorine, chlorate and perchlorate of ammonium, potassium, sodium.
CONT: SOR/97-442. Registration 17 September, 1997. Customs Tariff. Chloralkali Electrolyser Remission Order, 1997.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chloralcali [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: DORS/97-442. Enregistrement 17 septembre 1997. Tarif des douanes. Décret de remise sur les électrolyseurs au chloralcali, 1997.
CONT: [Le] mercure [consommé au Canada en 1999] a été utilisé dans des appareils électriques, dans des instruments industriels et de contrôle, et dans la production électrolytique du chlore destiné à l'industrie des pâtes et papiers, à la seule usine de chloralcalis qui nous reste.