English (Electrochemistry)
chronoamperometry [correct]
CONT: Chronoamperometry involves the study of the variation of the current response with time under potentiostatic control. Generally, the working electrode is stepped from a potential at which there is no electrode reaction to one corresponding to the mass-transport-limited current, and the resulting current–time transient is recorded.
French (Électrochimie)
chronoampérométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode électrochimique consistant à porter brusquement le potentiel de l’électrode de travail à une valeur élevée dans une plage où l’analyte est électroactif et à mesurer l’intensité en fonction du temps pendant que le système revient à l’équilibre, le seul phénomène de transport étant la diffusion.