English (Work Study)
stop-watch time study
OBS: (...) engineers became aware of inherent defects in --. Among its defects were problems of leveling or speed rating.
French (Étude du travail)
chronométrage analytique
OBS: --/ le chronométrage aurait pu contribuer à clarifier deux problèmes difficiles. (...) Les réponses proposées à ces deux problèmes paraissent décevantes.