English (Morphology and General Physiology)
chronophysiology [correct]
CONT: Chronophysiology investigates temporal manifestations of physiologic processes. It evaluates cyclic nervous, endocrine, metabolic and other interactions within the organism which underlie biologic temporal characteristics and their interactions with the environment.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
chronophysiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des caractéristiques temporelles des phénomènes physiologiques.
CONT: L'activité de l'équipe de chronobiologie humaine(ER 105) se développe essentiellement dans trois directions : la chronopharmacologie humaine; la chronophysiologie appliquée aux changements d’horaires activité-repos et la chronophysiologie endocrinologique, nutritionnelle, respiratoire, etc.