English (Ecology (General))
chronosequence [correct]
DEF: A series of communities arrayed on the landscape and presumed to represent a successional sequence (a space-for-time substitution).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
chronoséquence végétale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession de communautés végétales résultant de perturbations dans un milieu donné.