English (Geology; Chronology)
chronozone [correct]
DEF: The rocks formed during the period of time [named chron].
OBS: Chronozones [and] chrons are used especially in the various disciplines related to geology, notably in stratigraphy where relative dating is employed.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
chronozone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division chronostratigraphique plus petite que l’étage.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
cronozona [correct, feminine noun]; zona cronoestratigráfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La menor de las unidades cronoestratigráficas.
OBS: En la escala cronoestratigráfica, cronozona corresponde al cron de la escala geocronológica.
OBS: La cronozona es la subdivisión de un piso.