English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
heavy mineral concentrate [correct]
CONT: In glaciated areas such as Superior Province, heavy mineral concentrates in basal till obtained by overburden drilling have also proven to be useful in outlining mineralized areas major shear zones ...
CONT: Indicator minerals in heavy mineral concentrates from stream sediments include pyrochlore, chrysoberyl, helvite, and euclase.
PHR: Heavy mineral concentrate from alluvions.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
concentré de minéraux lourds [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu par rinçage des alluvions.
CONT: Les minéraux indicateurs dans les concentrés des minéraux lourds de sédiments de ruisseaux comprennent notamment le pyrochlore, le chrysobéryl, l'helvite et l'euclase.
OBS: Seuls les minéraux lourds (c.-à-d. dont la densité est élevée) sont conservés.
PHR: Concentré de minéraux lourds alluvionnaires.