English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
chicory [correct, see observation]; wild chicory [correct]; blue sailors [correct]; common chicory [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: chicory: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: chicory: common name also used to refer to the genus Cichorium and some species which belongs to this genus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chicorée sauvage [correct, feminine noun]; chicorée amère [correct, feminine noun]; barbe-de-capucin [correct, see observation, feminine noun, familiar]; chicorée [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae (Asteraceae).
OBS: chicorée sauvage : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: barbe-de-capucin : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner la variété Cichorium intybus var. foliosum.
OBS: chicorée : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner le genre Cichorium.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
achicoria [correct, feminine noun]; achicoria amarga [feminine noun]; radicheta [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]
OBS: De la familia de las Compuestas.