English (Mechanics; Hoisting and Lifting)
brake pawl
OBS: (palan).
French (Mécanique; Levage)
cliquet de frein [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (AFNOR NF E 52-043).
OBS: L’équivalent français est recommandé par l’Office de la langue française.