English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
torque wrench [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A wrench that measures and indicates the amount of turning and twisting force applied in tightening a nut or bolt.
CONT: A torque wrench includes a measuring device designed to indicate the twisting force being applied to a nut or bolt in inch-pounds, foot-pounds, or newton-meters (N.m). ... torque wrenches [have] different methods for indicating the torque ... a pointer which moves across the indicating scale in an amount proportional to the force exerted by the wrench. ... a dial gage attached to the wrench and actuated by a spring mechanism within the wrench. ... [and] a micrometer-type vernier scale. ... If extensions or special attachments are used with torque wrenches, any change in the effective arm of the wrench must be accounted for in computing actual torque being applied.
OBS: torque wrench: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: torque wrench: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
clé dynamométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; clef dynamométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clef de serrage munie d’un dispositif indicateur de l'action exercée, et permettant de limiter le couple de serrage à une valeur préalablement définie. [Le réglage s’effectue en modifiant la position d’un cliquet, qui se libère lorsque le couple requis est atteint].
OBS: clé dynamométrique : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: clé dynamométrique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: clé dynamométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).