English (Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation)
knockmeter [correct]
DEF: An instrument which is used to measure the output of the detonation meter in ASTM knock test methods for rating fuels.
French (Instruments (Technologie pétrolière))
indicateur de cliquetis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil standardisé servant à repérer l’intensité de la détonation au cours de la mesure de l’indice d’octane.