English (Prefabrication; Wood Products; Plywood)
stress-skin construction [correct]; stressed-skin construction [correct]; stressed skin construction [correct]; stressed construction
DEF: A construction in which panels are separated from one another by a central partition of spaced strips, with the whole assembly bonded so that when loaded it acts as one unit.
French (Préfabrication; Produits du bois; Contreplaqués)
structure panneautée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble formé de panneaux séparés entre eux par une cloison centrale lattée, le tout étant lié de manière telle qu'une fois chargé il compose une entité inséparable.