English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
sphenethmoid [correct]
CONT: There are no ossifications at all anterior to the posterior sphenoid group in most present reptiles. In extinct reptiles and amphibians and in present frogs there is a single ossification here, termed the "sphenethmoid" bone. This apparently corresponds to the presphenoid and paired orbitosphenoids of mammals.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
sphénethmoïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dorsalement au parasphénoïde, existait chez les crossoptérygiens une ossification impaire médiane que l'on verra évoluer ultérieurement de manières diverses selon les groupes et qu'on peut nommer ici sphénethmoïde. Ce terme indique que cette cloison centrale, avancée dans la région nasale, sera susceptible d’être subdivisée en deux portions : l'une «ethmoïdienne» [...] et l'autre «sphénoïdienne» [...]