English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
selector valve [correct]
DEF: A device by means of which the flow of fluid can be directed in any of several directions.
CONT: This aircraft fuel system includes two main tanks - one in each wing - that feed through a fuel tank selector valve to an accumulator tank mounted on the firewall, thence through a fuel shut-off valve into the engine compartment. The fuel tank selector valve is located on the cabin floor between the front seats. There is a vapour return line that returns vapour and excess fuel from the engine-driven fuel pump to the accumulator tank.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
robinet sélecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le circuit de carburant de l'avion comporte deux réservoirs principaux, un dans chaque aile, qui desservent, par l'intermédiaire d’un robinet sélecteur de réservoir carburant, un réservoir d’alimentation en carburant, fixé à la cloison pare-feu, qui est relié à un robinet d’arrêt de carburant situé dans le compartiment moteur.
OBS: robinet sélecteur : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Robinet sélecteur de réservoir carburant.