English (Ship and Boat Parts; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
watertight door [correct]
DEF: A door on ships or mobile offshore drilling rigs so constructed that, when closed, it will not allow the passage of water and can withstand the pressure of the water.
CONT: Watertight doors. Such doors below the waterline are either vertical or horizontal sliding type. The doors can be operated by power and actuated by remote control.
French (Parties des bateaux; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
porte étanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porte métallique fermant hermétiquement une ouverture pratiquée dans une cloison étanche.