English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fluid-tight [correct, adjective]; fluid tight [correct, adjective]
DEF: That which prevents the passage of fluids, which does not leak.
CONT: Like conventional seals on aircraft struts, the seal is housed within the cylinder and forms a fluid tight barrier to prevent loss of hydraulic fluid.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
étanche [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Qui ne laisse pas passer les fluides, qui ne fuit pas.
OBS: étanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Cloison étanche.