English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
septoplasty [correct]; septal reconstruction [correct]; submucous resection of the septum
DEF: A surgical repair of the nasal septum.
CONT: Very few people have a perfectly straight septum. Septoplasty generally is necessary only when breathing problems or snoring do not get better without surgery.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
septoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification chirurgicale de la forme de la cloison nasale.
CONT: Une septoplastie est indiquée essentiellement en cas de déviation de la cloison nasale, quand celle-ci provoque une obstruction gênante.