English (Mechanical Construction; Wastewater Treatment)
siphoniform partition [correct]
CONT: The liquor is transferred to the settling tanks through submerged calibrated orifices which deliver it into a degasification and stilling zone bounded by a siphoniform partition extending into the sludge blanket.
French (Construction mécanique; Traitement des eaux usées)
cloison siphoïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La liqueur est transférée aux clarificateurs par des orifices calibrés immergés la libérant dans une zone de dégazage et de tranquillisation délimitée par une cloison siphoïde plongeant sous le voile de boue.