English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
siphoniform partition [correct]
OBS: Spontaneous or natural flotation. This is created by causing a space to be slowly traversed downwards by the suspension to be treated. This is the method utilized in grease boxes. The floating materials collect at the surface due solely to their lesser density, and the interstitial liquid is drawn off at the bottom by means of a siphoniform partition.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
cloison siphoïde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Flottation naturelle. Elle est réalisée en faisant traverser de haut en bas une capacité, à faible vitesse, par la suspension à traiter. C'est la disposition adoptée de façon très rustique dans les boîtes à graisse. Les matières flottantes se rassemblent à la surface sous le seul effet de leur faible densité, alors que le liquide interstitiel est évacué par le bas au moyen d’une cloison siphoïde.