English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
baffle [correct]; baffle plate [correct]
CONT: [The fuel tank] may contain baffles or metal plates attached to the inner surface of the tank, parallel to the sides ... to prevent the sudden surging of fuel from one side of the tank to the other when the car rounds a corner.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
cloison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le réservoir d’essence] est souvent cloisonné intérieurement pour éviter les coups de bélier que pourraient produire les déplacements importants de la masse d’essence. Ces cloisons sont percées de trous à la partie inférieure, de manière que les différents compartiments puissent communiquer entre eux.