English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
plique-à-jour enamelling [correct]
DEF: An extension of the cloisonné enamelling method in which the enamels have no metal backing and are open to the light.
OBS: Plique-à-jour is a technique rarely practised because of its difficulty, and few examples of earlier work have survived owing to their fragility.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
plique-à-jour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique issue de la méthode du cloisonné dans laquelle les émaux ne sont pas maintenus par un fond métallique et laissent passer la lumière.
OBS: Un noyau d’argile soutient provisoirement l’émail pendant la cuisson; on l’ôte après refroidissement.