English (The Skin)
hypoderm [correct]; superficial fascia [correct]; stratum subcutaneum [correct]; subcutis [correct]; tela subcutanea [Latin]; fascia superficialis [Latin]
CONT: The muscles of the anal region. ... The superficial fascia is very thick, areolar in texture, and contains much fat in its meshes. On either side a pad of fatty tissue extends deeply between the levator ani and obturator internus into a space known as the ischiorectal fossa.
French (Appareil cutané)
hypoderme [correct, masculine noun]; tissu sous-cutané [correct, masculine noun]; tela subcutanea [Latin]
DEF: Couche de tissu située au-dessous du derme profond, composée d’un réseau de tissu graisseux cloisonné par des travées conjonctivo-élastiques.
Spanish (Piel)
hipodermis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tejido subcutáneo.