English (Social Services and Social Work; Health Institutions)
public health service [correct]; public health department [correct]
CONT: Protection of public water supplies is the objective of several activities conducted by the Public Health Service. As part of its responsibility to prevent the interstate transmission of communicable disease, the service enforces regulations for drinking water on interstate carriers. These health departments may be called differently in different communities.
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Établissements de santé)
service de santé publique [correct, masculine noun]; service d’hygiène publique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il apparaît [...] que la manière la plus efficace d’éliminer le danger de cloisonnement étanche entre les services de santé publique, les établissements hospitaliers et les organismes médico-sociaux est de les rassembler dans un même milieu qui [...] prendrait l'aspect d’une cité sanitaire [...]
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Establecimientos de salud)
servicio de salud pública [masculine noun]