English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
slanted channel construction [correct]; slant-tube construction [correct]
CONT: Better down bags normally separate the top of the fabric from the bottom by filling channels that run at right angles to the length of the bag with down. The most common method is slanted channel construction ...
OBS: One text distinguished between "batting baffles" and "slanted channel construction". Batting baffles is a modification of the slant-tube construction in down bags. Other texts mentioned one or the other but not both.
OBS: Used in sleeping bag construction.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
cloison oblique [correct, feminine noun]; cloisonnement en parallélogrammes [masculine noun]; cloisonnement oblique [masculine noun]; boîte à paroi oblique [feminine noun]; paroi oblique [feminine noun]
OBS: Des parois internes obliques sont créées pour former des bords relevés recouvrant toutes les coutures et tous les tubes de duvet.