English (Mammals)
reticulated giraffe [correct]; Somali giraffe [correct]
CONT: Two sub-species are usually recognized: ... and the reticulated or Somali giraffe. ... the spots predominate so that the ground colour looks like a light-coloured net thrown over a dark background.
French (Mammifères)
girafe réticulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les robes, très variables, permettent de distinguer des sous-espèces. L'une d’entre elles est dite réticulée, car sur une robe fauve assez foncé est jeté comme un réseau blanc qui forme sur l'animal un cloisonnement polygonal d’un bel effet.