English (Operations Research and Management)
process thinking [correct]
CONT: Process thinking is a key element in this business restructuring, which differs from previous approaches with traditional application silos, where departments within a company operated with poor interaction with other departments.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
conception du processus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conception du processus constitue un élément clé de cette restructuration des activités. L'approche diffère des approches précédentes fondées sur le cloisonnement des applications traditionnelles, qui fait en sorte que les services d’une même entreprise collaborent peu.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.