English (Labour and Employment)
occupational segregation [correct]; job segregation; employment segregation
DEF: The concentration of women and men in different types and levels of activity and employment, with women being confined to a narrower range of occupations (horizontal segregation) than men, and to the lower grades of work (vertical segregation).
CONT: Further, those who do not support pay equity laws suggest that, in the absence of a universal standard for the value of work, pay equity will be impossible to implement fairly. They see equal opportunity rather than pay equity as the solution to the problem of occupational segregation.
French (Travail et emploi)
ségrégation des emplois [correct, feminine noun]; ségrégation professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; inégalité d’accès aux professions [correct, feminine noun]; cloisonnement professionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De plus, ceux qui n’appuient pas l’imposition de lois sur l’équité salariale affirment qu’à défaut de normes universelles de mesure de la valeur du travail, l’égalité salariale sera impossible à instaurer équitablement. Ils estiment que la solution au problème de la ségrégation des emplois se trouve dans l’égalisation des chances et non pas dans l’égalité salariale.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo)
segregación en el empleo [feminine noun]; segregación en el trabajo [feminine noun]