English (IT Security)
category [correct]
DEF: A grouping of partitioning of information according to its sensitivity related to confidentiality, integrity, and/or availability, excluding concerns relating to classified information. A designation assigned to such a group is associated with the application of specific protective measures. Such designations are at the discretion of Departments and Agencies.
French (Sécurité des TI)
catégorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupement ou cloisonnement de l'information selon sa nature délicate reliée à la confidentialité, à l'intégralité et à l'accessibilité, à l'exclusion des critères concernant la classification de l'information.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
categoría [correct, feminine noun]