English (Biochemistry)
partitioning effect [correct]; partition effect [correct]
CONT: Hydrophobic, hydrophilic, and electrostatic interactions between the carrier and the substrate and/or effectors often produce an unequal distribution of these species between the micro- and macroenvironment. This is called the partition effect ... The most obvious example here would be the case of an enzyme, acting on an cationic substrate, immobilized by attachment to a polyanion (i.e. a negatively charged polymer). The positive substrate would be concentrated around the negative polymer and thus, although the average concentration of the substrate in the system might be low, around the enzyme it will be relatively high.
French (Biochimie)
effet de cloisonnement [masculine noun]
CONT: Le faible volume de distribution est sans doute imputable à la forte liaison du naproxen aux protéines plasmatiques et à l'effet de cloisonnement selon le pH qui, ensemble, confinent fortement le médicament au compartiment plasmatique.