English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Federal Administration)
administrative silo [correct]
CONT: [The necessity for a binding collaboration with centrally coordinated enterprise architecture in public administration has long been recognised], regardless of whether the background is a vision of e-government with better service or the comprehensive reform of the structure of the public sector. [There] is widespread unanimity concerning the goal: an efficient and coherent public administration. From the point of view of architecture, it is above all a question of breaking down traditional administrative silos ...
CONT: [Narrow] administrative silos are not a good way of responding effectively to people's needs. A more joined-up approach is required and that will be helped by reducing the number of bodies involved in delivering public services.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Administration fédérale)
cloisonnement administratif [correct, masculine noun]; cloisonnement [masculine noun]
CONT: Il fallait un leadership fort, en particulier pour aider les ministères et les organismes à délaisser une orientation fondée exclusivement sur les cloisonnements administratifs et à adopter une approche d’entreprise qui répondrait mieux aux besoins des clients communs et permettrait la collaboration horizontale, l’intégration et le partage des solutions.
CONT: [...] l’État a besoin, en matière de sécurité civile, d’une autorité unique et clairement identifiée. Le Préfet peut seul l’assurer, en transcendant dans l’intérêt général tous les cloisonnements administratifs.