English (Walls and Partitions; Floors and Ceilings; Fire Prevention)
fire compartmentalization [correct]
CONT: Proper fire compartmentalization is essential in giving building occupants more time to evacuate and fire brigades more time to extinguish the fire.
French (Murs et cloisons; Planchers et plafonds; Prévention des incendies)
cloisonnement coupe-feu [correct, masculine noun]; cloisonnement d'incendie [correct, masculine noun]; cloisonnement de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]