English (Layout of the Workplace; Interior Design (General))
partial-height partition [correct]; office landscape screen [correct]; privacy landscape screen [correct]
DEF: A fixed or movable, free-standing, rearrangeable interior space divider whose height does not reach that of a standing person.
CONT: An open-plan office is a large unpartitioned space designed to accommodate a large number of office workers. Such an arrangement is especially advantageous for groups of individuals whose activities are functionally related. Free-standing partial-height partitions are placed between work positions to provide some sound attenuation and visual privacy, at least between seated persons.
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités))
cloisonnette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paroi séparative légère d’environ 2 mètres de haut, utilisée surtout pour compartimenter les bureaux paysagers, ateliers, salles d’hôpitaux, etc.
CONT: Mobilier utilisé [dans le bureau paysage] [...] Cloisonnettes de faible épaisseur et d’une hauteur de 130 à 150 cm. Implantation : Groupes de travail importants, séparés les uns des autres par les meubles de classement et les cloisonnettes, ce qui donne une implantation très transparente [...]
OBS: Voir aussi «cloisonnette mobile».