English (Genetics)
Southern blot [correct]; Southern blotting [correct]; Southern blot method [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A method used in gene cloning to separate and identify specific DNA fragments.
OBS: After separation by agarose gel electrophoresis, a nitrocellulose film is placed on the gel surfaces and dry blotting material on the nitrocellulose. Liquid is thus transported from a reservoir beneath the gel through the gel and nitrocellulose filter. The film adsorbs DNA fragments which are then visualized using a complementary DNA or RNA radioactive probe.
French (Génétique)
transfert de Southern [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de type Southern [correct, masculine noun]; Southern blot [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de clonage des gènes qui consiste à transférer des fragments d’ADN préalablement dénaturés sur filtre de nitrocellulose depuis un gel d’agarose.
OBS: Il y a alors hybridation du filtre avec une (ou plusieurs) sonde(s), et révélation des fragments hybridés par radioautographie.
OBS: Bien que le terme «Southern blot» soit en usage dans la communauté scientifique francophone, il est préférable d’utiliser le terme français «transfert de Southern» ou «transfert Southern».
Spanish (Genética)
técnica de Southern blot [feminine noun]; transferencia de mancha Southern [feminine noun]
CONT: La técnica de Southern blot permite el análisis de ADN genómico o fragmentos definidos de ADN después de digestión con endonucleasas de restricción.