English (Genetics)
insertion vector [correct]
DEF: A cloning vehicle which has a single cleavage site for one or more restriction endonucleases, thus allowing the insertion of a fragment of foreign DNA.
CONT: Avipoxviruses, including Fowlpoxvirus (FPV) have been shown previously to infect mammalian cells but are unable to complete their replication cycle. Avipoxvirus based rabies and HIV vaccines have shown promise in preclinical studies. We have begun work to develop the FPV system for application to HPV CTL. We first constructed a new FPV insertion vector (Fig. 3) which facilitates production of recombinant viruses by co-insertion of the gpt marker gene under the control of a vaccinia virus 19K promoter. The gene of interest is inserted into a polylinker downstream of the vaccinia virus 7.5K promoter.
French (Génétique)
vecteur d’insertion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vecteur de clonage ne comportant qu'un seul site de coupure pour une enzyme de restriction donnée, permettant ainsi l'insertion d’un fragment d’ADN étranger.