English (General Vocabulary)
cloner [correct, noun]
DEF: A biologist or researcher who is performing cloning.
CONT: By studying the expression patterns of individual genes, cloners have found that certain genes which should be turned on in early development, are activated much later in cloned embryos.
French (Vocabulaire général)
cloneur [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «clonage».