English (Genetics)
shotgun cloning [correct]
DEF: A cloning method in which total genomic DNA is randomly sheared mechanically or digested with restriction enzymes and the fragments ligated into a suitably prepared cloning.
French (Génétique)
clonage en aveugle [correct, masculine noun]; clonage aveugle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clonage de l'ensemble d’un génome fragmenté au hasard dans un vecteur.
OBS: On crée ainsi une banque de gènes dans laquelle on peut sélectionner par criblage un gène donné.
Spanish (Genética)
clonación en perdigonada [correct, feminine noun]; método de perdigonada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clonación de fragmentos de ADN generados aleatoriamente a partir de un genoma. En la primera etapa de clonar un ADN genómico total, se digiere con uno o más enzimas de restricción para dar un gran número de fragmentos de ADN de diversos tamaños.