English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
cellular cloning [correct]; cell cloning [correct]
DEF: The derivation of a cell line from a single cell.
OBS: Clones can be obtained from most cell lines by transferring cells to a new culture at very high dilution. The cells that survive divide mitotically to form colonies.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
clonage cellulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d’isolement d’une cellule et de sa descendance qui a pour but de former une lignée cellulaire provenant d’un seul ancêtre.
OBS: clonage cellulaire : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: clonage cellulaire : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
clonación celular [feminine noun]