English (Genetics)
cloning vehicle [correct]; cloning vector [correct]; vector DNA [correct]
DEF: A replicon used for the transformation of cells in gene manipulation.
OBS: Small plasmids, viruses and bacteriophages are suitable, since they are replicons in their own right. They can be artificially constructed by cutting and joining DNA molecules from different sources using restriction enzymes and ligases.
French (Génétique)
véhicule de clonage [correct, masculine noun]; ADN vecteur [correct, masculine noun]; vecteur de clonage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule d’ADN capable d’autoréplication et sur laquelle il est possible de cloner des fragments d’ADN qui peuvent ensuite être propagés dans une cellule hôte.
OBS: Le bactériophage lambda et les plasmides sont des vecteurs utilisés pour cloner des fragments d’ADN dans Escherichia coli.
Spanish (Genética)
vector de clonación [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo de clonación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécula pequeña de ADN autorreplicativa, normalmente un plásmido o un fragmento de ADN vírico, en la que se inserta ADN exógeno en el proceso de clonar genes u otras secuencias de ADN de interés.
OBS: Transporta el ADN insertado y puede perpetuarse en una célula hospedadora.