English (Genetics)
mini-prep [correct]
CONT: A major advantage of working with BAC clones is the case with which pure BAC DNA can be evolated via miniprep methods. Alkaline lysis is superior to boiling methods, producing higher yields with greater reproducibility, though a significant amount of the DNA may be nicked by the alkaline treatment and be coverted from super coiled to open circular molecules.
French (Génétique)
miniprep [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malgré le faible nombre de copies par rapport aux ? vecteurs de clonage, des quantités suffisantes d’ADN peuvent être obtenues à partir de ce «miniprep» de quelques millilitres de culture pour permettre la plupart des techniques d’analyse.