English (Genetics)
artificial exon [correct]
CONT: Using the green fluorescent protein (GFP) as a mobile artificial exon carried by a transposable P-element, we have developed a protein trap system.
French (Génétique)
exon artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; exon vectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vecteur le plus communément utilisé, pSPL3, possède une cassette contenant un promoteur transcriptionnel, ainsi que 2 exons artificiels(un exon 5’ avec un site donneur et un exon 3’ avec un site accepteur d’épissage) encadrant le site de clonage.