English (Genetics)
chromosome region [correct]; chromosomal region [correct]; chromosomic region [correct]
CONT: Genetic studies have revealed one gene that causes Alzheimer's disease in very rare families, on chromosome 21, and two other chromosome regions that probably also include Alzheimer's-associated genes, on chromosomes 14 and 19.
CONT: ... DNA cloning and physical mapping techniques have been used to characterize the AS/PWS chromosome region in the vicinity of D15S10 ... Is the chromosomal region 9q34 always involved in variants of the Ph SUP 1 translocation? ... Cloning and characterization of the Escherichia coli chromosomal region surrounding the DNAG gene ... Localization of a human receptor tyrosine kinase (ETK1) to chromosome region ... The first chromosomic region of human major histocompatibility ... [Source: PASCAL database].
OBS: Restructuring the phase is often a viable alternative: The HLA region on the chromosome (la région chromosomique HLA).
French (Génétique)
région chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gène marqueur : gène connu [...] qui [...] est forcément situé sur la même région chromosomique que le gène recherché.
CONT: [...] Le locus d’un gène de prédisposition a été identifié dans la région chromosomique 17q21 [...] Clonage et caractérisation de la région chromosomique d’E. C. entourant le gène DND [...]. Organisation de la région chromosomique du complexe majeur d’histocompatibilité humain(Source : base de données PASCAL).