English (Genetics)
suicide vector [correct]
DEF: A man-made plasmid that carries the Kanomycin-resistance transpason Tn5, and which when introduced into Agrobacterium conveniently self-destructs, but only after the Tn5 transposon has had an opportunity to jump to a new site on the bacterial chromosome or on a tiplasmid.
French (Génétique)
vecteur suicide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vecteur navette dont l'une des origines de réplication a été éliminée et qui, introduit dans l'hôte correspondant y apporte l'ADN cloné, puis disparaît au cours des générations.