English (Corporate Economics; Electronic Commerce)
attention economy [correct]
CONT: In the attention economy, the new scarcest resource isn't ideas or even talent, but attention itself. In our data rich environment accessing information has become less difficult than focussing on the right kind of information. In this new economy, capital, labour, information and knowledge are all in relatively plentiful supply. It's relatively easy to start a business, to get access to customers and markets, to develop a strategy, to put up a web site, do design ads and commercials. Yet what's in short supply is human attention ... Unfortunately most organisations and individuals have precious little attention to spare. Attention is the real currency of business and individuals.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Commerce électronique)
économie de l’attention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'économie de l'attention est le résultat du taux de croissance des dispositifs technologiques d’accès aux informations et de la nécessité d’accompagner les biens et les services offerts par des dispositifs de capture de l'attention des consommateurs. Du côté de l'offre, la nouvelle économie est caractérisée par des rendements croissants en vertu de l'immatérialité et de la reproductibilité des outils(de l'infinie possibilité de cloner des programmes de software, par exemple). Du côté de la demande de biens et de services, l'attention(sa distribution) a cependant des rendements décroissants, parce que l'attention est un bien rare et fortement périssable. [...] Ce que l'information consomme est plutôt évident : elle consomme l'attention de ses destinataires. Donc une richesse d’informations crée une pauvreté d’attention".
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Comercio electrónico)
economía de la atención [correct, feminine noun]