English (Genetics)
cosmid [correct]
DEF: A plasmid into which has been inserted the cos site of bacteriophage lambda.
French (Génétique)
cosmide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plasmide possédant le site COS du bactériophage lambda nécessaire à l’encapsidation.
OBS: Un cosmide ne permet de cloner que des fragments d’ADN de grande taille.
Spanish (Genética)
cósmido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plásmido en el que se ha insertado la región Cos del fago lambda.