English (Plant Biology)
artificial seed [correct]
DEF: A somatic embryo encapsulated in a polymer that can be sown almost like a natural seed.
CONT: Although a natural stage among certain species, somatic embryogenesis essentially is a tool of in vitro culture, used at the moment, on about a hundred species. ... Taking into account the production costs of artificial seed, this technique is appropriate for only a few species. As it was first defined, artificial seed does not yet exist; however one can imagine other uses of somatic embryogenesis in selection programs or in the production of young plants for example.
CONT: The suggestion has been made that somatic embryos be incorporated into artificial seeds either by coating or encapsulation
French (Biologie végétale)
semence artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La semence artificielle, par opposition à la semence naturelle, est constituée d’un embryon somatique végétal enrobé dans un polymère. Bien qu'existant à l'état naturel chez certaines espèces, l'embryogenèse somatique est essentiellement un outil de culture in vitro utilisable sur une centaines d’espèces actuellement. Lorsque l'on maîtrise la production d’embryons somatiques en milieu liquide, on dispose d’un moyen remarquablement puissant pour cloner une plante. [...] Compte tenu du coût de production des semences artificielles, cette technique ne pourra s’appliquer qu'à des espèces dont les semences sont chères. Bien que la semence artificielle telle qu'elle avait été définie au départ ne soit pas encore réalisée, les acquis dans ce domaine permettent d’envisager d’autres utilisations des embryons somatiques pour la sélection variétale ou la production de plants par exemple.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
semilla artificial [correct, feminine noun]