English (Symptoms (Medicine))
clonic convulsion [correct]
DEF: A convulsion marked by alternating contracting and relaxing of the muscles.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
convulsion clonique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; clonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convulsion caractérisée par une série de contractions et de décontractions musculaires.
OBS: convulsion clonique : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.