English (Silk (Textiles))
shuttle trap mark [correct]
DEF: A disturbance of the weave or a localized pucker of the fabric that extends over an area corresponding to the dimensions of a shuttle.
OBS: This defect is caused by an incomplete cycle of the picking motion, causing a trapping of the shuttle between the reed and the fell of the cloth.
French (Soieries)
frappe de navette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation de l'armure ou cloquage localisé sur une surface correspondant aux dimensions d’une navette.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par un arrêt soudain de la chasse provoquant un coinçage de la navette entre le peigne et le tissu.