English (Offences and crimes)
predicate offence [correct]; underlying offence [correct]
CONT: Money laundering itself cannot occur in a vacuum—it always involves the commission of a crime ... which is called a predicate offence.
OBS: predicate: Of, relating to, or designating a crime that influences the sentencing, prosecution, etc., of a subsequent offence ...
French (Infractions et crimes)
infraction sous-jacente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le blanchiment d’argent comme tel ne se produit pas en vase clos – il est toujours précédé d’un crime [...] que l'on appelle infraction sous-jacente.