English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Aircraft Systems)
junction box [correct, officially approved]; connection box [correct]; j-box
DEF: A box with a removable cover used to protect splices in conductors or joints in runs of raceways or cables.
OBS: junction box: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Circuits des aéronefs)
boîte de connexion [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de jonction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîte de liaison [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de dérivation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîtier de jonction [correct, masculine noun]; boîte de raccordement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; boîtier de raccordement [correct, masculine noun]; boîte de répartition [correct, feminine noun]; boîtier de dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit coffret clos dans lequel sont faits les raccordements, branchements et jonctions des câbles électriques et de leurs dérivations.
OBS: Dans les locaux soumis aux risques d’humidité, ces boîtiers doivent être étanches; les boîtiers de jonction enterrés sont remplis d’une résine isolante (souvent un brai-époxy).
OBS: boîte de jonction; boîte de raccordement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: boîte de jonction; boîte de dérivation : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Circuitos de las aeronaves)
caja de derivación [correct, feminine noun]; caja de conexiones [feminine noun]