English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
sheltering in place [correct, standardized]; sheltering in-place [correct, standardized]; sheltering in situ [correct, standardized]; invacuation [correct, standardized]; in situ sheltering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protection measure that is used in case of an actual or perceived danger and that consists in taking immediate refuge in a covered place where one is located, upon hearing public instructions or the alarm, and remaining there for protection until further instructions are provided by the local authorities.
OBS: Sheltering in-place is a protection measure used when evacuating the public would cause greater risk than staying where they are. It consists of three simple steps: first, take immediate refuge indoors in an enclosed place readily accessible at home, work, school, shopping mall or a nearby building; second, perform safety measures, such as closing the doors and windows and sealing an area to keep contaminants out; third, stay inside until the danger has passed.
OBS: Sheltering in-place is part of the in-place protection procedures.
OBS: sheltering in-place; sheltering in place; sheltering in situ; invacuation; in situ sheltering: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: sheltering in place: term recommended by the Treasury Board.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
mise à l’abri sur place [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de protection en cas de danger réel ou apparent qui consiste à se réfugier immédiatement dans le lieu couvert où l’on se trouve déjà, dès que l’on entend les instructions publiques ou l’alarme, et d’y rester afin de se protéger jusqu’à réception de nouvelles instructions de la part des autorités locales.
OBS: La mise à l'abri sur place est une mesure de protection utilisée lorsqu'il est plus risqué pour la population d’évacuer un lieu que d’y rester. Elle consiste en trois étapes simples : premièrement, se réfugier immédiatement à l'intérieur d’un lieu accessible et clos son domicile, une école, un centre commercial ou un bâtiment à proximité; deuxièmement, prendre des mesures de précaution comme fermer les portes et les fenêtres et rendre une pièce étanche aux contaminants extérieurs; troisièmement, rester à l'intérieur jusqu'à ce que le danger soit écarté.
OBS: La mise à l’abri sur place fait partie des procédures de protection sur place.
OBS: mise à l’abri sur place : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme recommandé par le Conseil du Trésor.