English (Petroleum Distillation; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
middle distillate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Kerosines and gas oils boiling between approximately 150 °C and 400 °C at normal atmospheric pressure and having a closed-cup flash point above 38 °C.
OBS: middle distillate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
distillat moyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Kérosènes et gas-oils bouillant approximativement entre 150 °C et 400 °C à pression atmosphérique normale et ayant un point d’éclair en vase clos supérieur à 38 °C. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: distillat moyen : terme normalisé par l’ISO.