English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
closed cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cell totally enclosed by its walls and hence non-interconnecting with other cells.
OBS: closed cell: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
alvéole fermé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cellule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Alvéole totalement clos par sa paroi et, par suite, ne communiquant pas avec d’autres alvéoles.
OBS: alvéole fermé; cellule : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
celda cerrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celda totalmente encerrada por sus paredes y que, por lo tanto, no se comunica con otras celdas.