English (Fires and Explosions)
incipient stage [correct]
DEF: The first stage of the burning process in a confined space in which the substance being oxidized is producing some heat.
OBS: During this phase, the oxygen content of the air has not been significantly reduced.
French (Feux et explosions)
phase de naissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première phase du processus de combustion dans un espace clos au cours de laquelle la substance oxydée produit de la chaleur.
OBS: Dans la phase de naissance, la teneur en oxygène de l’air est encore assez élevée.