English (Floors and Ceilings)
ceiling [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A construction covering the underside of a floor or roof to provide the overhead surface of an enclosed space.
OBS: ceiling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ceiling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Planchers et plafonds)
plafond [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de construction recouvrant la sous-face d’un plancher ou d’une toiture, pour constituer la surface supérieure d’un espace clos.
OBS: plafond : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: plafond : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos)
cielo raso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el interior de los edificios, techo de superficie plana y lisa.
OBS: Plural: cielos rasos.