English (Plastics Manufacturing)
open cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cell not totally enclosed by its walls and hence interconnecting with other cells or with the exterior.
OBS: open cell: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
alvéole ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Alvéole non totalement clos par sa paroi et, par suite, communiquant avec d’autres alvéoles ou avec l'extérieur.
OBS: alvéole ouvert; pore : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: alvéole : Il est à noter que la forme au masculin est vieillie.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
celda abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Celda no totalmente encerrada por sus paredes y por lo tanto interconectada con otras celdas o con el exterior.