English (Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing; Television Arts)
cropping [correct]
DEF: Eliminating unwanted parts of a picture; a photographer crops with his viewfinder by framing only the subject he wants in his picture, or he crops during the enlarging process to print only the best portion of the negative.
French (Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
détourage [correct, masculine noun]; recadrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération se déroulant lors du tirage par projection, alors que l’opérateur procède à l’élimination (élagage) de certains détails à l’aide de son cadre-margeur.
CONT: Les dimensions des découpes des passe-partout permettent la mise en valeur des photos au format Polaroïd et le recadrage des photos d’amateur.