English (Winemaking)
Charmat process [correct]; Charmat method [correct]; tank method [correct]
DEF: A sparkling wine making process where a second fermentation occurs in a closed tank.
French (Industrie vinicole)
méthode Charmat [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la cuve close [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de fermentation en cuve close [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de production du vin mousseux qui comprend une seconde fermentation en cuve close.