English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
eyelet [correct]
DEF: A small oval or loop formation that is part of a cursive or hand printed letter.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
œillet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La calligraphie demande cette fermeture des ovales, c'est son excès qui va donner l'impression d’une «porte close» : points, tirets, œillets peuvent contribuer à verrouiller le graphisme, ce qui donnera l'écriture jointoyée.