English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
closed-cell foam camping pad [correct]; closed-cell foam pad [correct]; closed-cell pad [correct]
CONT: Closed-cell [foam camping] pads have sealed cell chambers - air cannot circulate through the pad. ... The closed-cell pad ... has a high density (or low compression) and looks much thinner. There is little "give" when you lie on top.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
matelas de mousse à alvéole close [masculine noun]
OBS: Le genre du terme «alvéole» est à déterminé (masculin ou féminin).