English (Paleontology)
Discinidae [correct]
OBS: [Inarticulate brachiopods of the] Family Discinidae (...) [are characterized by] Holoperipheral growth in [the] brachial valve which is usually conical to subconical; [the] musculature consists of two major pairs, anterior and posterior adductors, plus several pairs of oblique muscles (...) which also possess [a] spirolophe or schizolophe and have well developed marginal setae (...) Ord. - Rec.
French (Paléontologie)
Discinidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes inarticulés membres de la] Famille Discinidae(...) [ont une] Encoche pédonculaire d’abord, mais ensuite close postérieurement à l'état adulte et fermée en partie par le listrium. Ordovicien-Actuel.