English (Demography; Language (General); Sociology (General))
official language minority community [correct]; OLMC [correct]; official language minority [correct]
DEF: A group of people whose first language or chosen language is an official language of a country, but is not the official language predominantly spoken in the geographic area where they live.
OBS: In Canada, official language minority communities are mainly French-speaking people living outside the province of Quebec and English-speaking people living in the province of Quebec.
French (Démographie; Linguistique (Généralités); Sociologie (Généralités))
communauté de langue officielle en situation minoritaire [correct, feminine noun]; CLOSM [correct, feminine noun]; minorité de langue officielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes dont la langue première ou la langue choisie est l’une des langues officielles d’un pays, mais n’est pas la langue officielle majoritairement parlée dans la région géographique où elles habitent.
OBS: Au Canada, les communautés de langue officielle en situation minoritaire sont principalement les francophones vivant à l’extérieur du Québec et les anglophones vivant au Québec.