English (Education Theory and Methods)
cloze procedure [correct]; cloze technique [correct]; completion procedure; completion technique
CONT: This procedure measures the reader's ability to comprehend a written passage. Because it requires readers to process information, it may take up to 30 minutes to administer. In a Cloze test, text appears with every fifth word omitted. The reader tries to fill in the blanks. This task demonstrates how well he/she understands the text. The reader's ability to identify the correct word also reflects his/her familiarity with sentence structure.
OBS: See also records "closure" and "cloze test."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
closure [correct, feminine noun]; technique du test de closure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: à la fois une méthode d’enseignement et une méthode d’évaluation de la lecture qui consiste à faire remplir des lacunes à l’intérieur d’un texte. Pour remplir les lacunes les élèves font appel à leurs connaissances antérieures et aux indices fournis par le texte. [Approches pédagogiques : Infrastructure pour la pratique de l’enseignement, ministère de l’Éducation de la Saskatchewan, 1993.]