English (Personality Development)
closure [correct]
DEF: The perception of incomplete figures or situations as though complete by ignoring the missing parts or by compensating for them by projection based on past experience.
DEF: A perceptual organizing principle, it refers to the filing in of a mental picture to form a whole.
DEF: The tendency to see an entire figure even though the picture of it is incomplete, based primarily on the viewer's past experience.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
closure [correct, feminine noun]; clôture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance à voir un objet dans son ensemble, même si la forme en est incomplète, et qui s’appuie essentiellement sur l’expérience passée de l’apprenant.
OBS: Voir fiche «test de closure».