English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
cloze test [correct]
CONT: The Cloze test is used primarily to determine a students level of reading ability. After a student's reading level has been determined, a reading selection is taken from a book of like grade level. As is standard, every fifth word is removed and replaced by a blank space.
French (Docimologie)
test de closure [correct, masculine noun]; exercice de closure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test où le sujet doit compléter les mots absents d’un texte dans le but de démontrer son niveau de compréhension de lecture.