English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
temporary closure
CONT: ... when necessary to make a temporary closure to permit the passage of trains, closure rails of not less than 3.05 m in length may be used.
OBS: See also permanent closure
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
raccord provisoire [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: D'après rail de raccord(closure rail)
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Canadien National.