English (Fences and Enclosures)
post cap [correct]; fence post cap [correct]
CONT: [A] wooden post that has a quality fence post cap on it can last up to 50 years without needing [replacement.]
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
capuchon de poteau [correct, masculine noun]; capuchon de poteau de clôture [correct, masculine noun]