English (Animal Husbandry)
enclosure [correct]; paddock [correct, standardized]; holding paddock [correct]; pen
DEF: A relatively small enclosed pasture, usually near the farm buildings.
OBS: holding paddock: term used partly in the Commonwealth.
OBS: paddock: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des animaux)
enclos [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace de terrain entouré d’une clôture où l'on garde les cochons, les vaches, etc.
OBS: enclos : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
potrero [correct, masculine noun]; cercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terreno cercado con pastos para alimentar y guardar el ganado.