English (Financial Accounting)
closing [correct, noun]; closing the accounts [correct]; closing the books [correct]
DEF: The transfer of account balances from subsidiary ledgers (containing nominal or temporary accounts) to [the] income summary account at the end of an accounting period.
French (Comptabilité générale)
clôture des comptes [correct, feminine noun]; fermeture des livres [correct, feminine noun]