English (Fences and Enclosures)
split-rail fence [correct]
DEF: A ... post and rail fence made from rough hewn wood, usually consisting of two horizontal rails that fit into notched posts.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
clôture en bois fendu [feminine noun]