English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
notice of grant of a poll [correct]
CONT: All election and referendum documents are retained by the Chief Electoral Officer for a period of one year following the event, as required by the legislation. After that year, nomination papers, writs, statutory notices issued by the returning officers, such as notice of grant of a poll, are sent to National Archives of Canada.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
avis d’un scrutin [correct, masculine noun]; avis de décision de tenir un scrutin [correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick]
CONT: Dans les cinq jours suivant le jour de clôture, le directeur du scrutin affiche dans son bureau l'avis d’un scrutin, selon le formulaire prescrit [...]