English (Scientific Research; Environment)
environmental closeout study [correct, NATO, standardized]; ECS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A study of the environmental conditions in a defined area at the cessation of military activities.
OBS: environmental closeout study; ECS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Environnement)
étude environnementale de clôture [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ECS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Étude de l’état de l’environnement dans une zone définie, à la fin des activités militaires.
OBS: étude environnementale de clôture; ECS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.