English (Earthmoving; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
berm [correct]
DEF: An earth embankment in the form of a linear mound [that is] often combined with fencing or planting to create a visual or sound barrier.
French (Terrassement; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
talus [masculine noun]
DEF: Remblai de terre, sous forme de monticule, souvent combiné à une clôture ou à des plantations pour créer un effet visuel ou un écran antibruit.