English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
maintain a nomination [correct]
CONT: The change also allowed the returning officer to maintain a nomination even if the original documents did not arrive on time, so long as the prospective candidate satisfied the returning officer that he or she took all reasonable measures to meet the deadline.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
accueillir une candidature [correct]
CONT: Cette modification permet au directeur du scrutin d’accueillir une candidature même s’il n’ a pas reçu les documents originaux à la clôture des candidatures, pourvu qu'il soit convaincu que le candidat éventuel a pris toutes les mesures raisonnables pour respecter le délai.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
recibir una candidatura [correct, feminine noun]