English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
gate [correct]; fence [correct, noun]
DEF: An upright jumping obstacle like a fence around a field, paddock or park.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
PHR: Vertical fence.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] obstacle vertical composé de barres ou de planches disposées horizontalement ou verticalement et rappelant une clôture autour d’un champ ou d’un parc.
OBS: Terme d’équitation.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
barrera [correct, feminine noun]; empalizada [correct, feminine noun]