English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
blessed thistle [correct]; holy thistle [correct]
OBS: This annual grows to 2 feet in height and has spiny, toothed, lobed leaves. The plant produces many-flowered yellow heads.
CONT: Because of its bitter taste, blessed thistle is used as a digestive tonic....
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
chardon béni [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante spontanée dans les terrains secs et sablonneux du Bassin méditerranéen.
CONT: Un mélange de chardon béni et de petite centaurée a été préconisé contre l’épilepsie.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
cardo santo [masculine noun]