English (Botany)
St. Benedict thistle [correct]
CONT: ... an annual plant which grows wild in southern Europe and western Asia and is cultivated elsewhere ... occasionally found wild in North America.... Strong tea acts as an emetic and should be used cautiously. The plant can be made into a poultice or the tea used externally for chilblains, wounds, and sores.
French (Botanique)
chardon béni [correct, masculine noun]; centaurée bénie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Famille des Composées
OBS: Habitat : Europe méditerranéenne, rare au Québec. Excellent fibrifuge et antiseptique en usage externe. Les préparations sont amères et difficile à boire. Le chardon a été importé de l’Inde en Europe au XVe siècle.