English (Air Pollution; Climate Change)
process off-gas [correct]
CONT: Process GHG [greenhouse gas] (CO2, CH4 and N2O) emissions come mainly from process off-gas that is separated from methanol and combusted on-site for energy recovery. The process off-gas contains excess CO, CO2 and light hydrocarbons.
French (Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
rejet gazeux de procédés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les émissions de GES [gaz à effet de serre](CO2, CH4 et N2O) issues des procédés proviennent principalement des gaz d’échappement des procédés séparés du méthanol et brûlés sur place pour la récupération d’énergie. Les rejets gazeux des procédés contiennent un surplus CO, de CO2 et d’hydrocarbures légers.