English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
event observer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, an individual assigned to conduct direct observation in accordance with a collection plan.
OBS: event observer: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
observateur d’événements [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, personne chargée d’effectuer une observation directe conformément à un plan de collecte.
OBS: observateur d’événements : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).