English (Signalling (Road Transport))
off-line plan generation [correct]
DEF: The use of a digital computer to make the necessary calculation to generate a signal timing plan, without any direct interaction with signal control equipment or traffic data collection equipment.
OBS: off-line plan generation: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
génération de plan autonome [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi d’un calculateur numérique pour effectuer les calculs nécessaires pour engendrer un plan de coordination, sans interaction directe avec le matériel de commande des feux ni avec celui de collecte des données de circulation.
OBS: génération de plan autonome : terme et définition proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.