English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk analyzer [correct]
CONT: The function of the milk analyzer is to make quick analyses of milk on fat (FAT), non-fat solids (SNF), proteins, lactose and water content percentages, temperature(C°), pH, freezing point, solids, conductivity as well as density of one and the same sample directly after milking, at collecting and during processing.
French (Outillage industriel; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
analyseur laitier [correct, masculine noun]; analyseur de lait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fonction de l'analyseur laitier [...] consiste à effectuer des analyses rapides du pourcentage du contenu en matières grasses, matières sèches dégraissées, protéines, lactose et eau ajoutée dans le lait, ainsi que la température et la densité d’un même échantillon immédiatement après la traite, au moment de la collecte et en cours de traitement.