English (Statistical Surveys)
sample survey [correct]; sampling survey [correct]; sampling inquiry [correct]; poll [correct, noun]; enquiry by sample [correct, Great Britain]; sample census [avoid]
DEF: The collection of information about characteristics of interest from only a part of the population.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête par sondage [correct, feminine noun]; sondage [correct, masculine noun]; enquête sur échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; enquête-échantillon [correct, feminine noun]; recensement par sondage [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Collecte de données sur certaines caractéristiques auprès d’un échantillon d’une population.
OBS: Le terme «sondage» est aussi utilisé au sens d’«échantillonnage».
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas)
encuesta muestral [feminine noun]; encuesta por muestreo [feminine noun]; encuesta por sondeo [feminine noun]