English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Gas Industry)
sampler container [correct, standardized]
DEF: A container that is used to collect a representative sample [of gas] and maintain the sample in a representative condition.
OBS: The sample container should not alter the gas composition in any way or affect the proper collection of the gas sample. The materials, valves, seals, and other components of the sample container shall be specified to maintain this principle.
OBS: sample container: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie du gaz)
cylindre échantillonneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient qui est utilisé pour recueillir un échantillon représentatif [de gaz] et maintenir l’échantillon dans un état représentatif.
OBS: Il convient que le cylindre échantillonneur n’ affecte en aucune manière la composition du gaz ou la collecte de l'échantillon. Il convient également que les matériaux, la robinetterie, les joints d’étanchéité et les autres accessoires soient choisis dans le même esprit.
OBS: cylindre échantillonneur : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 2014.