English (Records Management (Management); Law of Evidence; Security; Emergency Management)
evidence collection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act of retrieving tangible or intangible items that may serve as evidence.
OBS: evidence collection: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Droit de la preuve; Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
collecte d'éléments de preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte de preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recueil d’indices matériels [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de récupérer des éléments tangibles ou intangibles pouvant servir de preuve.
OBS: collecte d’éléments de preuve; collecte de preuve : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.