English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Radiotherapy)
multileaf collimator [correct]; MLC [correct]
DEF: A device used in radiotherapy for defining the shape of a treatment field.
CONT: A computerized tool called a multileaf collimator (MLC) is located in the head of the linear accelerator. The MLC is composed of 120 computer controlled tungsten leaves that shift to form specific patterns, blocking the radiation beams; this is performed according to the intensity profile generated from the treatment plan. MLC capability offers patients two unique advantages: precision ... and speed.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Radiothérapie)
collimateur multilame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d’un accélérateur de radiothérapie constitué de nombreuses lames métalliques indépendantes commandées par un système informatique et permettant de délimiter des faisceaux d’irradiation de forme complexe.