English (Aeroindustry)
lock-on mode [correct]
CONT: For close-in dogfighting, with targets at ranges of 150 m (500 ft) to 9 km (5 nmi), there are three automatic lock-on modes using medium or low PRF [pulse repetition frequencies]: vertical acquisition, HUD acquisition and boresight.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mode de verrouillage
CONT: Pour le combat tournoyant, lorsque la distance de l'objectif est comprise entre 150 et 9000 m, il existe trois modes de verrouillage automatique, utilisant des fréquences d’impulsions moyennes ou basses : acquisition verticale, acquisition au collimateur, et acquisition au viseur.