English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); The Stars (Astronomy))
star collimator [correct]
CONT: The Star Collimator has an internal reticle ... that can be independently focused by turning the eyepiece barrel (similar to focusing the adjustable eyepiece in a pair of binoculars). Once the reticle is in sharp focus ... for your eye, the star image is de-focused until it fills all 10 rings of the reticle. Use a fairly bright star, and use the eyepiece in the "straight-through" mode of the rear of your scope.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Étoiles (Astronomie))
collimateur stellaire [masculine noun]; collimateur d’étoiles [masculine noun]