English (Aeroindustry)
vertical acquisition [correct]
CONT: For close-in dogfighting (...) there are three automatic lock-on modes using medium or low PRF [pulse repetition frequencies]: vertical acquisition, HUD acquisition and boresight.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
acquisition verticale
CONT: Pour le combat tournoyant(...) il existe trois modes de verrouillage automatique(...) : acquisition verticale, acquisition au collimateur, et acquisition au viseur.