English (Earthmoving; Landscape Architecture)
derrick stone [correct]
DEF: Boulder that can only be lifted using a derrick or crane.
CONT: The sandy material from upstream and downstream of the dam will first be placed at the appropriate sites. Finer sediments from the auxiliary lock will then be placed on the resulting terrestrial and shoreline areas. The areas will then be groomed shaped, seeded, and riprapped consistent with adjacent shoreline. Deposition of rock fill and derrick stone across the upper and lower dam/riverbed cross sections is intended to stabilize bottom components and reduce undercutting of existing scour protection.
French (Terrassement; Architecture paysagère)
bloc de pierre [masculine noun]
OBS: Bloc : Masse considérable et pesante d’un seul tenant, en général peu ou pas travaillée.
CONT: Les blocs de pierre roulèrent le long de la colline.