English (Building Names; Real Estate)
Centre Block [correct, Canada]; Legislative Building [correct, Canada]; Parliament Building [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Centre Block is only one of the magnificient Gothic Revival buildings gracing Parliament Hill, but it is probably the one most quickly recognized by Canadians coast to coast. Home to the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament, the Centre Block is an integral part of our heritage and a symbol of Canada's highly regarded parliamentary system. The current Centre Block was built to replace the original building destroyed in a spectacular fire in 1916.
OBS: The Centre Block, also known as the Legislative Buildings, contains the House of Commons, the Senate, the Chambers, committee rooms and offices of the main officials.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Immobilier)
édifice du Centre [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; édifice du Parlement [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: L'édifice du Centre que l'on connaît aujourd’hui a été construit entre 1916 et 1927 pour remplacer l'édifice original, détruit par un incendie spectaculaire en 1916. L'édifice fait partie intégrante de notre patrimoine et il est un symbole du prestigieux système parlementaire du Canada. L'édifice du Centre n’ est qu'un des magnifiques édifices néogothiques qui couronnent la Colline du Parlement, mais c'est celui que reconnaissent le plus spontanément les Canadiennes et les Canadiens d’un océan à l'autre. Il abrite le Sénat, la Chambre des communes ainsi que la Bibliothèque du Parlement. Cet édifice fait partie intégrante de notre patrimoine et il est un symbole du prestigieux système parlementaire du Canada.