English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
spent fuel basket [correct]
CONT: [Fuelling machine]. The system then unloads the fuel from its magazine and moves it in baskets to the storage bay through a shielded tunnel. In the storage bay, spent fuel baskets are stacked in frames with capacity for at least 10 years operation.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
panier de combustible irradié [masculine noun]
CONT: [Machine de manutention du combustible]. Le système décharge alors le combustible de son barillet et l'amène dans des paniers vers la piscine de stockage par le biais d’un tunnel blindé. Dans la piscine de stockage, les paniers de combustible irradié sont empilés dans des bâtis d’une capacité d’au moins 10 ans d’exploitation.