English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
refabrication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The fabrication of fuel or breeder elements from fissile or fertile material recovered as a result of fuel reprocessing.
OBS: refabrication: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
refabrication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fabrication d’éléments combustibles ou fertiles à partir de matières fissiles ou fertiles récupérées par le retraitement du combustible irradié.
OBS: refabrication : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.