English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
canyon [correct, standardized]
DEF: A long, narrow space enclosed with heavy shields, constituting the major part of a building used in certain types of radiochemical plants such as those for fuel reprocessing.
OBS: canyon: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
canyon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Espace long et étroit, entouré d’écrans lourds, constituant la majeure partie d’un bâtiment utilisé dans certains types d’installations radiochimiques telles que celles du retraitement du combustible irradié.
OBS: canyon : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.